This is the wonderful Bald Eagle! They are known for being this nation's bird.They are also a species that has been taking OFF the endangered species list! yay! Some people also think that this bird is bald like a valture or other scavenging birds, but they aren't! The feathers make it look bald.
The Bald Eagle is a bird of prey found in North America that is most recognizable as the national bird and symbol of the United States of America. This sea eaglespecies pair with the White-tailed Eagle. Its range includes most of Canada and Alaska, all of the contiguous United States and northern Mexico. It is found near large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply and old-growth trees for nesting.
The Bald Eagle is a large bird, with a body length of 28–40 in, a wingspan of up to 96 in, and a mass of 5.5–15 lb; females are about 25 percent larger than males It is the second largest raptor in North America, after the Golden Eagle. The adult Bald Eagle has a brown body with a white head and tail, and bright yellow irises, taloned feet, and a hooked beak; juveniles are completely brown except for the yellow feet. Males and females are identical in plumage coloration. Its diet consists mainly of fish, but it is an opportunistic feeder. It hunts fish by swooping down and snatching the fish out of the water with its talons. It is sexually mature at four years or five years of age. In the wild, Bald Eagles can live up to thirty years, and often survive longer in captivity. The Bald Eagle builds the largest nest of any North American bird, up to 13 ft deep, 8.2 ft wide, and 1.1 tons in weight.
I don't know what it is called but i think it is from Africa. It is really pretty though!
These are baby penguians. They are so cute! They look gray and fat because they still have their baby down. Down is a layer of feathes found on a baby bird and under featers of ducks, geese, and swans. Penguians live in antartica and alaska.
Although all penguin species are native to the southern hemisphere, they are not found only in cold climates, such as Antarctica. In fact, only a few species of penguin live so far south. Several species are found in the temperate zone, and one species, the Galápagos Penguin, lives near the equator.
The largest living species is the Emperor Penguin: adults average about 3 ft 7 in tall and weigh 75 lb or more. The smallest penguin species is the Little Blue Penguin (also known as the Fairy Penguin), which stands around 16 in and weighs 2.2 lb. Among extant penguins, larger penguins inhabit colder regions, while smaller penguins are generally found in temperate or even tropical climates (see also prehistoric species attained enormous sizes, becoming as tall or as heavy as an adult human (see below for more). These were not restricted to Antarctic regions; on the contrary, subantarctic regions harboured high diversity, and at least one giant penguin occurred in a region not quite 2,000 km south of the equator 35 mya, in a climate decidedly warmer than today.